Hetty Pegler's Tump

Miscellaneous

A little more on the name of the barrow. Not that the local antiquarians were necessarily that aware of what the locals called the place. But it does fit with the mention of 'giant's bones' elsewhere..
Mr. Edward Freeman invited the attention of the Society to the existence of a remarkable sepulchral chamber at Uleybury, Gloucestershire, partially excavated some years since, when some remains were found, now preserved at Guy's Hospital. This burial-place has been designated as "the Giant's Chamber," and it appears to be in some respects analagous to the surprising works in Ireland, at New Grange and Dowth, on the banks of the Boyne. Mr. Freeman proposes to bring the subject before the notice of the annual meeting of the Institute, at their approaching assembly in Cambridge [..]
From the 'Archaeological Institute' section of the 1854 'Gentleman's Magazine' (online at Google Books).