The Camp

A rejuvenating hill/woodland walk around the Slad area in the Cotswolds.
Mid afternoon, still quite light as we headed towards The Camp village. Friend parked in a layby along the Calfway - don't be mislead by the name, this is a fast road. From the road the tumuli and long barrow looked uninviting set as it is in a smallish triangular field, surrounded by a stone wall with an electric fence running along it. At first I thought I would be content to just have a look from the grass verge - until I spotted a couple of tantalising old stones atop the long barrow. We gained entry to the field via a gap in the hedge, across a tumbled down, mossed covered wall and under the electric wire - no problem. Access also possible by climbing a rusty old gate near the layby, which was the way we left. Something of an enigma - the long barrow is much ruined from excavation though the chamber stones seem to still be where they should be. Alongside the barrow is a large tumuli which I didn't know quite what to make of - possibly another long barrow but somehow didn't feel like one.

Still walking in your footsteps tsc

Comments (3)

You're doing a much better job of Cotswold coverage than I am June. Interesting re access - the gate was open when I visited. I liked this one though, I think the visible stonework puts it a few notches above many of the ruined barrows in these parts. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
7th January 2011ce
Ooh I like the idea of the 'The Calfway' - that's got to be some ancient droveway surely? I admire your hedge-burrowing, wall-leaping, wire-dodging antics btw. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
7th January 2011ce
Thanks for the comments both, the credit belongs to my car-owning, map-reading, walking friend - though in fairness I do provide the enthusiasm. tjj Posted by tjj