Beorgs Of Uyea

Ancient Mine / Quarry

Nearest Town:Lerwick (51km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   HU32699006 / Sheet: 1

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Beorgs Of Uyea</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Beorgs Of Uyea</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Beorgs Of Uyea</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Beorgs Of Uyea</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Beorgs Of Uyea</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Beorgs Of Uyea</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Beorgs Of Uyea</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Beorgs Of Uyea</b>Posted by thelonious Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Beorgs Of Uyea</b>Posted by thelonious

23/06/2023 - A sunny visit to Beorgs Of Uyea. West of North Roe at the top of mainland Shetland. Neolithic Axe Factory and a Chambered Cairn marked on the OS map proved too hard a pull to ignore. I've been wanting to visit here for years. Straight off the ferry and an early start. Good parking at North Roe and then a track west to the site. It’s a lovely place to spend the day. Neolithic Felsite quarrying is all over a large area. Broken stones of Felsite dykes are scattered everywhere. Grey stones of Felsite surrounded by pink stones of Ronas Hill Granite. There’s a gallery covered by lintel stones that could have been a workshop. Weather was just great. Magic day out.

The paper about the role of Felsite in Neolithic Shetland is well worth a look - see links below.
thelonious Posted by thelonious