Hambledon Pasture

• Hameldon Pasture

Nearest Town:Burnley (5km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SD891326 / Sheet: 103

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hambledon Pasture</b>Posted by David Raven <b>Hambledon Pasture</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Hambledon Pasture</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Hambledon Pasture</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Hambledon Pasture</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Hambledon Pasture</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Hambledon Pasture</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Hambledon Pasture</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Hambledon Pasture</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Hambledon Pasture</b>Posted by treehugger-uk

The daylight has now all but gone and I reached my final site of the day there's the remains of two Bronze Age barrows here both uniquely different to each other ones on a circular raised embankment with a curb of stones the other dips down like a bowl barrow also with kerbstones and both have central depressions with stones in the centre there's a structure in the field below which resembles a beacon but then again why is it below the hill I sit on? It could easily be seen from the Ringstones or Twist Castle and the hills around so maybe it is a beacon others may interpret it differently. My dog informs me that were hungry and we fed our lunch to the horses on Twist Hill its time to go and my perfect day ends. treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk
Edited 26th March 2004ce

My first port of call on what turned out to be one heck of a walk, s I decided to take in too many sites on a cold winters day with four hours of daylight left and only my sausage dog pup for company.

I knew this site was here but never really bothered about it until I read daveyrays description. I'd always assumed this place was a single barrow.
There's two cairn circles. One is slightly more raised than the other, with 2 large boulders in the centre. The other is lower with smaller stones in the centre. Both have kerbstones, and both have depressions in the centre, presumably due to excavation. These circles are very pleasing to the eye although my photos don't seem to do them justice. there are a few standing stones scattered about and various other structures too. There was also a strange structure in the field below this hill to the north, which took me ages to get to. It looks rather like an old beacon but the positioning of it cast doubt on that assumption.

It seems to me that this landscape hasn't changed dramatically since these monuments were built (bar the reservoir). It certaintly feels very ancient and there truly is a sense of tranquility here. Give this site a visit. It's a beautiful peaceful place with 360 degree panoramic views and no major roads/buildings within sight (or hearing) distance. Bliss!
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk
Edited 3rd June 2006ce

From Worsthorne head east along a straight lane and park up as this becomes a bridleway. Take the second public footpath to the north and walk to the summit of the hill. Here you will find two boulders on a raised circular area marking out a barrow, tumulus, cairn, circle. There area at least 4 large stones a few feet below the banks as outliers or kerbs.
10 yards to the north of this is a raised circular embankment made of stones covered with turf, cunningly marked by a belfast sink at the moment.

Dave 25th November 2003
daveyravey Posted by daveyravey