England   Northern England

Lancashire

Moortop Barrows Round Barrow(s)

Dig Unearths Evidence Of A Bronze Age Settlement

Dig unearths ancient mine and Roman road
Last posted: Friday 10 October 2003 12:10
ARCHAEOLOGISTS have unearthed evidence of a Roman road and Bronze Age settlement at a multi-million pound business and leisure park development... continues...
Jane Posted by Jane

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Lancashire and Lancaster (and Kirkby Lonsdale) take their names from the River Lune, which rises in Cumbria and flows for 44 miles to the Irish Sea.

Speculative origins for the river's name include a Celtic word meaning "pure" and a possible derivation of a local Celtic God called Ialonus.

[Added for Postie, better late than never!]

Druidical Rock Basins.

Dr. Borlase, in his Antiquities of Cornwall, notices the existence of Druidical Rock Basins, which appear to have been scooped out of the granite rocks and boulders which lie on the tops of the hills in the county. Several such cavities in stones are found on Brimham Rocks, near Knaresborough, and they have also been found at Plumpton and Rigton, in Yorkshire, and on Stanton Moor, in Derbyshire.

The writer first drew attention to the fact of similar Druidical remains existing in Lancashire in a paper read before the Historical Society of Lancashire and Cheshire, in December, 1864. They are found in considerable numbers around Boulsworth, Gorple, Todmorden, and on the hills which separate Lancashire from Yorkshire between these places.

Commencing the enumeration of the groups of boulders, &c., containing rock basins, with the slopes of Boulsworth, about seven miles from Burnley, we have first the Standing Stones, mostly single blocks of millstone grit, at short distances from each other on the north-western side of the hill. one is locally termed the Buttock Stone, and near it is a block which has a circular cavity scooped out on its flat upper surface. Not far from these are the Joiner Stones, the Abbot Stone, the Weather Stones, and the Law Lad Stones (? from llad, British, sacrifices).

Next come the Great and Little Saucer Stones, so named from the cavities scooped out upon them. The Little Chair Stones, the Fox Stones, and the Broad Head Stones lie at no great distance, each group containing numerous like cavities. Several of these groups are locally named from resemblance to animals or other objects, as the Grey Stones and the Steeple Stones on Barn Hill, and one spur of Boulsworth is called Wycoller Ark, as resembling a farmer's chest or ark.

On Warcock Hill several groups of natural rocks and boulders are locally named Dave or Dew Stones. On the surface of one immense Dave Stone boulder is a perfect hemispherical cavity, ten inches in diameter. The surface of a nother contains an oblong basin of larger dimensions, with a long grooved channel leading from its curved contour towards the edge of the stone. On a third there are four circular cavities of varying dimensions, the largest in the centre, and three others surrounding it, but none of these is more than a few inches in diameter. At the Bride Stones, near Todmorden, thirteen cavities were counted on one block, and eleven on another. All the basins here and elsewhere are formed on the flat surfaces of the blocks; their upper surfaces always being parallel to the lamination of the stone.

Along Widdop Moor we find the Grey Stones, the Fold Hole Stones, the Clattering Stones, and the Rigging Stones; the last named from occupying the rig or ridge of the hills in the locality. Amongst the Bride Stones is an immense mass of rock which might almost be classed among the rocking stones. it is about twenty-five feet in height, at least twelve feet across its broadest part, and rests on a base only about two feet in diameter.

The Todmorden group contains the Hawk Stones, on Stansfield Moor, not far from Stiperden Cross, on the line of the Long Causeway (a Roman road); the Bride Stones, near Windy Harbour; the Chisley Stones, near Keelham; and Hoar Law, not far from Ashenhurst Royd and Todmorden. The rock basins on these boulders are very numerous, and of all sizes from a few inches in diameter and depth to upwards of two feet. The elliptical axes of some of these basins did not appear to the writer to have been caused by the action of wind or water, or to follow any regular law.

Lastly, taking for a centre, Gorple, about five miles south-east of Burnley is another extensive group of naked rocks and boulders. Close to the solitary farm-house there are the Gorple Stones; and at a short distance the Hanging Stones form conspicuous objects in the sombre landscape. On Thistleden Dean are the Upper, Middle, and Lower Whinberry Stones, so named from the "whinberry" shrubs, with which this moor abounds. The Higher and Lower Boggart Stones come next, and these are followed by the Wicken Clough, and other minor groups of stones. Above Gorple Bottom is another set of grey stones; and these are followed by the Upper, Middle, and Lower Hanging Stones, on Shuttleworth Moor. The rock basins here are very numerous, and mostly well defined. There are forty-three cavities in these Gorple, Gorple Gate, and Hanging Stones, ranging from four to forty inches in length, from four to twenty-five in breadth, and from two to thirteen inches in depth.
From John Harland's 'Lancashire Folklore' (1867).

Transcription from a diary (1953-54)

Just found this link to a diary of one of the founders of Chorley Archeology Society.

In it he mentions finds from Anglezarke and the surrounding districts.
Rivington Pike Posted by Rivington Pike

Old Maps of Lancashire

The County Council has done it again !. Unlike MARIO, this site gives access to a lagre collecton of maps covering the county.
From general Lancasire maps such as Speed 1610, Lancashire Town maps c. 1890 to O.S. 1st Edition 6" maps c. 1845. A useful research tool!

Northern Earth

A site full of 'TMA' type material especially covering the North of England region.

MARIO - Maps And Related Information Online

A great research tool provided by Lancashire County Council that enables you to overlay and compare the current edition of O.S. map for Lancashire with the 1st edition O.S. map. You can also drop on aerial photograph layer to give you a better feel of the lay of the land.

Latest posts for Lancashire

Pendle Hill (Sacred Hill) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Pendle Hill</b>Posted by thelonious thelonious Posted by thelonious

Pendle Hill (Sacred Hill) — Folklore

A recording I made in 2006 with my Grandma on her recollections of Pendle Hill.
texlahoma Posted by texlahoma

Hanging Stone (Natural Rock Feature) — Images

<b>Hanging Stone</b>Posted by daveash82<b>Hanging Stone</b>Posted by daveash82<b>Hanging Stone</b>Posted by daveash82 Posted by daveash82

Portfield Hillfort — Fieldnotes

Failed visit 20.7.14

After visiting the nearby Whalley Abbey Gatehouse (E.H. site) I attempted to visit this hillfort. I tried to access via the minor road to the north and the east, which is off the very busy A671.

There is no public access to the hillfort and the northern approach is blocked by someone’s house/garden. The eastern approach is blocked by a 10ft high hedge – with no gaps or gates!

If you are planning a visit I suspect the best option would be to ask permission from the people living in the house.

Bleasedale Circle (Timber Circle) — Fieldnotes

This ones been on the radar for a long while now, my excuse for not getting here sooner is it's kind of on it's own in the middle of no where, much map reading and constant observation of road signs will in the end bring you out in Bleasedale. I thought it would be bigger, there's a Bleasedale close at home, it's got more houses than the whole village. We passed the school and parked by the church, there is room de plenty, no one said we couldn't park here, no one was about at all. The path /road passes Admarsh barn on our left, and carries on until Vicarage farm, turn right before you get there, cross the field heading through a gate for the small wood. Tad-daaaa !

It was late in the afternoon after a long day stone hunting when we arrived, we were a bit knackered it has to be said, but the blue skies, fluffy clouds and the flowery fields pulled us on with no exertion needed from us at all, er, the dogs were pulling a bit so that may have contributed too. The whole wooded area is fenced off, keeping the sheep at bay, and a kissing gate lets one enter the enclosure. Immediately right is the over informative information board, I tried to read it all, honestly, then I gave up and took a photo instead, and read it at my leisure at home. There is much to read.
From the information board the ring is about fifteen yards away, I let the kids wander at will with the dogs whilst I wander round and round, looking at it from all angles, and I mean all of them, I laid down on my belly in the ditch, climbed three trees, not easy for a scardy cat with Sciatica, and then I laid down on my back in the centre of it all. My but this is a pretty place, I know there would have probably not been trees all round it, and that they hide the view of the hills with it's eastern sunrise notch (incidentally, there is a possible cairn right next to said hilly notch called Nick's chair, the devil is (not) often called "Old Nick"), but, I really really like it here. The tranquility is complete, even the kids are quiet and the dogs are lazing in the occasional sunny spot, birds are singing all over the place and in the fields all around at least a half dozen Curlews cry there forlorn sad song.
I didn't really want to go, another two hours might have done it, but it really was a long day and we're still a hundred miles from home.
A perfect place to visit if you want to break up a long drive on the M6.

Bleasedale Circle (Timber Circle) — Images

<b>Bleasedale Circle</b>Posted by postman<b>Bleasedale Circle</b>Posted by postman<b>Bleasedale Circle</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman