Anglezarke Misc 11

Sacred Well

Nearest Town:Adlington (5km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SD641170 / Sheet: 109

Added by treehugger-uk

I found this curious feature on one of my many walks on Anglezarke Moor. Its cut into the rock on the side of the hill with the entrance gap being about 2 foot wide the well goes about 4 foot down, at the time i visited the well it was almost dry however i did manage to pick a few pieces of worked flint out the bottom of the well which is good evidence as flint isnt native to this area, sadly by the time i found this it was getting dark and photos werent possible i'll return here soon. treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk