The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

Scotland   Aberdeenshire  

Carlin Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Carlin Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes/AMJ (4.10.2012)
Also known as:
  • Cairn Riv Stone Circle

Nearest Town:Turriff (5km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ674465 / Sheet: 29
Latitude:57° 30' 27.31" N
Longitude:   2° 32' 38.87" W

Added by davidtic


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carlin Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carlin Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carlin Stone</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Carlin Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carlin Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carlin Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carlin Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carlin Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carlin Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carlin Stone</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Carlin Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carlin Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carlin Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carlin Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carlin Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carlin Stone</b>Posted by greywether <b>Carlin Stone</b>Posted by greywether <b>Carlin Stone</b>Posted by davidtic

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited: February 24, 2012.

After leaving Backhill of Drachlaw it was a given to cross the field to the north to view Carn Riv, the Carlin Stone. My only excuse for posting is that I've added a nice sunny image of the stone for you to enjoy.

Things certainly weren't as nice as they look. I could barely keep the camera steady as a gale-force wind swept over the field.
LesHamilton Posted by LesHamilton
25th February 2012ce
Edited 25th February 2012ce

This huge stone stands just a field away from the Backhill of Drachlaw circle. Like those stones it has large veins of white quartz running through it, making a thick stripe around the bulk of the rock. Rather than being placed as an outlier to the neighbouring circle it is suggested that the Carlin Stone could itself have been the recumbent of a circle, although the sheer size makes this seem unlikely. There have, however, been Bronze age finds around the stone which would seem to back up the RSC idea. Posted by davidtic
4th May 2003ce

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
"Carlin" is a corruption of "Cailleach" or witch; The Witches Stone. Posted by davidtic
4th May 2003ce
Edited 10th July 2010ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Greywether's comments could well be correct as local legend and rumour has tales of circle(s) being destroyed in the area. Sheilburn has only stone left and the Carlin Stone has it's remains. The stone at the Hill of Laithers also merits a mention. (Why was Backhill left alone?) Some reckon that the stones are in a wall at the Mill of Laithers. Just recently I found the standing stone at Newton of Fortrie. (July 09) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
4th May 2009ce
Edited 11th August 2009ce

Coles (PSAS 37) writing of this site in the early 20th century records a conversation with the tenant farmer who stated that there was "in his father's time, several great stones - none nearly so huge as the Carlin, however - in a Circle, within which was a very low mound or cairn ... At various times ... these blocks ... had been removed, the mound of stones carried away for dykes .... "

This would add further support to this stone being the recumbent of a largely destroyed RSC.
greywether Posted by greywether
14th April 2005ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Extreme Stonefeelers' World of Hard Rock & Standing Stones


Pics of the Carlin stone plus Back of Drachlaw stone circle
new abbey Posted by new abbey
19th May 2010ce

Society of Antiquaries of Scotland


This book section has a good description of the Carlin Stone and an excellent drawing of the stone from the year 1903. Other context of the page features various megaliths in northeast Scotland.
C Michael Hogan Posted by C Michael Hogan
20th February 2008ce

RCAHMS


A huge stone, 8 feet high and 9 feet long is thought to be the last remnant of a long destroyed circle. It is thought that this site was one of a series encircling the Hill of Drachlaw.
Chris Posted by Chris
21st September 2006ce