The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

Scotland   Perth and Kinross   Belhie  

Belhie

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Belhie</b>Posted by BigSweetieImage © Andy Sweet
Also known as:
  • Haugh of Aberuthven

Nearest Town:Auchterarder (5km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NN977164 / Sheet: 58
Latitude:56° 19' 43.9" N
Longitude:   3° 39' 16.54" W

Added by BigSweetie

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Belhie</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Belhie</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Belhie</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Belhie</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Belhie</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Belhie</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Belhie</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Belhie</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Belhie</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Belhie</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Belhie</b>Posted by BigSweetie

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This stone stands on its own in a field close to Belhie farm on the haughs of Aberuthven. First appearances suggest that it's an isolated site, but in fact the surrounding area features a complex of ritual monuments, mostly only showing up as crop-marks. (see main Belhie grouping)

As can be seen from the photos above, the stone enjoys great views in all directions to the surrounding hills. This open aspect will be changed forever if the plans for a film studio come to fruition, with a hotel and golf clubhouse planned for either side of the standing stone, which would stand at the end of a car park.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
2nd June 2004ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions - head S from Perth on the A9, and after approximately 10.0km take the turn-off to the right for Aberuthven. The village is small and doesn't have a car park, but there is space to park on the street. To save yourself a walk, park as close as possible to the bridge across the river at the S edge of the village. Cross the bridge on foot, and take the first road on the right, and then immediately the next turn to the right, up a rough farm track, past some cottages on your right. Walk up the track, and after a couple of hundred metres you will pass Loanhead farm on your right. Continue up the track, and you will see Belhie farm straight ahead of you. Keep walking towards Belhie for another couple of hundred metres, until you see a track off to your right heading along the field boundary to a gate at the edge of some trees. Walk along to this gate, which will take you into the field that the stone is in. After climbing over the gate, follow the edge of the field round to your right to get closer to the stone. If there are crops in the field, it's still possible to get decent photographs from the far edge of the field. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
16th May 2004ce

The OS Name Book recorded in 1860 that this stone was supposed to be all that remained of a "Druidical Temple" although it didn't cite any references. The site is also marked on the 1867 OS map as "supposed remains of Druidical Temple" (see link below).

However, aerial photos taken in 1987 showed that the stone is surrounded by a probable henge showing up as faint cropmarks. There is a ditch of width 1 to 2.5m and diameter of around 21 to 22m, and the stone stands in the S sector of this enclosure, just inside the line of the ditch which seems to be interrupted.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
12th March 2004ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Megalithic Sites of Perthshire - Belhie Page


Photos & information (including information about the campaign to save the site).
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
2nd June 2004ce
Edited 2nd June 2004ce

Old Maps - Belhie


see the site on the OS map of 1867
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
12th March 2004ce