Hill of Tara

Sites in this group:

Sites of disputed antiquity:
3 posts
The Well of The White Cow Sacred Well

‘The objective is to protect, conserve and promote an appreciation of the Hill of Tara’

There are “issues” affecting the Hill of Tara at the moment – traffic management, signage and interpretation, the erosion of visitor numbers through the site and their effect on the “very sensitive” earthworks which are injured by stud marks from people using the area as a training ground, the Chief State Archaeologist told Meath county c... continues...
22nd February 2023ce

Hill of Tara Lecture Series 2013

continues 10 July with Rock Art Writ Large - 4 wednesdays in July - 17 July 3D icons - 24 July Ogham in 3D.

Visitor Centre, Hill of Tara, Meath - start 8pm
Free admission

5,000-year-old Hill of Tara stone vandalised

By Elaine Keogh

A 5,000-year-old standing stone has been vandalised on the Hill of Tara in Co Meath.

The Lia Fáil granite piece, also known as the Stone of Destiny, was apparently damaged with a heavy object, possibly a hammer... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Conservation plan to protect Hill of Tara in the future

A conservation plan has been commissioned for the State-owned lands on the Hill of Tara by the Minister for Arts, Heritage and the Gaeltacht, Jimmy Deenihan... continues...
moss Posted by moss
2nd February 2012ce

Motorway across Meath officially open to traffic

"Meath which opens today. Protests are expected from a range of environmentalists and heritage activists, including the campaign group Tarawatch who complained the route of the motorway is unacceptably close to the Hill of Tara... continues...
moss Posted by moss

M3, Co. Meath: The End of the Road

"These monuments were irretrievably damaged, however, in some cases destroyed and for what? The route chosen wasn't the only possibility, but viable alternatives were dismissed without a second look. In hindsight and given the collapse of the economy, the motorway itself may not even have been necessary. Some people obviously thought so... continues...
Littlestone Posted by Littlestone

Tara Lecture Series 2009

Wednesdays in July.

Hill of Tara Visitor Centre

July 1st
8.00pm
'How the Ancient Irish viewed the Skies'
by Terry Moseley, Irish Astronomical Association

July 8th
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam

Wood you believe it? Stonehenge find at Tara

SCIENTISTS have unearthed what appears to be a mammoth wooden version of the famous Stonehenge monument at the Hill of Tara.

In a revealing new RTE documentary, many theories and insights into the country's prehistoric past and 150,000 ancient monuments are unveiled and explained... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Tara endangered, says Smithsonian

PATRICK LOGUE

Saturday, February 28, 2009

ONE OF the most respected educational and research institutes in the United States has listed the Hill of Tara among the 15 must-see endangered cultural treasures in the world... continues...
2nd March 2009ce

Tara Landscape for UNESCO Tentative List

PRESS RELEASE – TARA CAMPAIGNERS – Tara Landscape for UNESCO Tentative list,
Celebrations for Imbolc (Brigit's Day) at Tara,
Campaigners appear in Court 28 January 2009

Tara campaigners nominate the Tara Landscape for Tentative List of World Heritage Sites
Tara campaigners have submitted a form to the Department o... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Leading archaeologists to debate 'ethics' of Tara road

A PRESTIGIOUS forum of the world's leading archaeologists is to debate the "ethics" surrounding a decision to build a motorway near the Hill of Tara... continues...

Heaney hits out at 'desecration' of sacred Tara

moss Posted by moss
2nd March 2008ce
Edited 3rd March 2008ce

Souterrain threatened by slip road

The Save Tara campaign has learned that the a slip road will pass
within
7metres of a souterrain at Lismullin in the Gabhra Valley, Co Meath
instead of the supposed 100metres. Protesters stopped construction work

and tree felling at the site of the souterrain this morning 22nd
moss Posted by moss

High Court Action to protect Lismullin Henge site

High Court action seeks to protect site near Tara
Irish Examiner - 06 February 2008
By Dan Buckley

A HIGH COURT action was launched yesterday aimed at protecting the Lismullin national monument near Tara. The action is being taken by Gordon Lucas, who is seeking to enforce EU directives on national monuments... continues...
moss Posted by moss

A Year In Tara

A brief resume of all that has happened regarding the destruction of this rather precious site. The 'trial' of the eleven protestors will take place on the 28th January 2008.

moss Posted by moss
1st January 2008ce

CD to support the courageous people of the front line at the Hill of Tara,

"...to support the courageous people of the front line at the Hill of Tara, who - regardless of risks for their lives, health or civil rights - have been blocking the bulldozers for months now, which are digging up ancient ground, the ground of an official World Heritage Site, the ground that holds the first High Kings of Ireland..... continues...
Gavin Douglas Posted by Gavin Douglas

EU to take legal action over Tara

The Government could face fines imposed by the European Union over its handling of the M3 motorway project in the Tara-Skryne valley following legal action which gets underway today... continues...
moss Posted by moss

EU group calls for M3 impact review

THE European Union Petitions Committee, which visited the Tara-Skryne Valley and the route of the M3 motorway in June, has called for a substantial review of the environmental impact of the M3 and for less intrusive alternative routes to be designated which should safeguard the area for the Irish nation... continues...
moss Posted by moss

M3 Works Close-in on Lismullin National Monument

An Emergency Situation is developing at the Lismullin Site where Construction Works to Divert the Gabhra River have Seriously Breached the 250m Exclusion Zone of the National Monument... continues...
moss Posted by moss

EU Fines and New Legal Challenge to the M3 Motorway

Irish Independent
EU threatens huge fines if Tara M3 work is not halted
Thursday August 30 2007
WORK on the controversial section of the M3 near the Hill of Tara must
now stop.
And the Government now faces the prospect of being hit with millions of
euro in fines if it allows construction to proceed... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Unique Lismullin Ampitheatre

'International Expert Report Calls for Preservation of "Unique" Lismullin Amphitheatre';
Dr.Ronald Hicks has written a full and explanatory report on the need to save Lismullen..........

moss Posted by moss
22nd August 2007ce
Edited 22nd August 2007ce

Help DESPERATELY needed at the Hill of Tara, Ireland

This is a message for activists who are up for helping the Irish protesters in their fight to avert the new M3 motorway away from an extremely ancient site, far predating Stonhenge... continues...
Stormy Posted by Stormy

EU Officials Urge Halt to M3 Work

EU officials have called on the Irish Government to halt work on part of the M3 motorway after concern was expressed about the impact on newly discovered ruins at the Hill of Tara, it emerged today........... more here;-

moss Posted by moss

Sinn Fein say they would protect Tara

"Sinn Féin said today it would seek to have the controversial section of the M3 motorway diverted away from the Hill of Tara if in government... continues...
21st May 2007ce

Discovery of a Henge under proposed route of M3

Press Release;

The Campaign to Save Tara is very pleased at today's announcement that
construction is to be stopped on the proposed route of the M3 through
moss Posted by moss
2nd May 2007ce

Irish Times: Call for an end to clearing of trees near Tara

Call for an end to clearing of trees near Tara
Frank McDonald, Environment Editor

Irish Times
Saturday, January 6, 2007

The Save Tara campaign has urged Opposition TDs to call a halt to the
"premature clearing" of trees in the Gabhra Valley, east of the Hill of

Irish Times: Protesters bring temporary halt to work on new M3 motorway

Protesters bring temporary halt to work on new M3 motorway
Fiona Gartland

Irish Times
Thursday, January 4, 2007

Preparatory work for the new M3 motorway from Clonee to Kells in Co
Meath was temporarily disrupted yesterday when Save Tara campaigners

Motorway opponents protest against felling of Tara trees

10:28 Wednesday January 3rd 2007

M3 go-ahead as objector drops case

Meath Chronicle
Sat, Oct 07 06

NRA looks to June 2007 start to biggest ever road project

Paul Murphy

Settlement of the Hill of Tara / M3 case

PRESS STATEMENT

3 October 2006

Today I am pleased to announce that a settlement has been formalised before the Supreme Court in my case against the Minister for the Environment, Heritage and Local Government; The Attorney General; Meath County Council; and the National ... continues...
3rd October 2006ce

Tara Protesters Ordered to Leave by OPW

Protestors who have been camping on the Hill of Tara since the Summer Solstice on June 21, have been ordered to leave by the Office of Public Works (OPW), according to protest group TaraWatch.

From BreakingNews.ie

Chief Justice Postpones Setting Hearing Date for Hill of Tara M3 Case

PRESS RELEASE

TaraWatch

29 June 2006

'Chief Justice Postpones Setting Hearing Date for Hill of Tara M3 Case'

The setting of a hearing date in the Hill of Tara / M3 motorway case was postponed today by the Chief Justice, the Hon. Mr. Justice John Murray... continues...

'Early Supreme Court Hearing Date Sought in Hill of Tara / M3

PRESS RELEASE

TaraWatch

29 June 2006

Motorway Case'

The first appearance before the Supreme Court for the Hill of Tara / M3
motorway case will take place Thursday, 29th June, at 11.00AM... continues...

Tara campaigner appealing to Supreme Court today

From an article in the Meath Chronicle by John Donohoe, published Saturday April 22nd 2006 -

Vincent Salafia, who lost the recent High Court case against the M3 motorway, is today (Wednesday) giving Notice of Appeal of the decision to the Supreme Court... continues...
23rd April 2006ce
Edited 23rd April 2006ce

Irish Independent: Motorway challenge heads for Supreme Court

Tarawatch - Thursday, April 20th 2006

Campaigners battling to re-route the controversial M3 motorway away from the Hill of Tara yesterday served Environment Minister Dick Roche with notice of a Supreme Court challenge to the project... continues...
23rd April 2006ce

Hill of Tara case costs awarded against objector

European Court of Justice may have final say over heritage dispute

From an article published by the Irish Times on Thursday, March 2nd 2006 -

The battle for Tara is not over yet, writes Frank McDonald, Environment Editor

The odds were stacked against anyone succeeding in a legal action against the M3... continues...

Challenge to M3 route near Hill of Tara rejected

Mary Carolan

The Irish Times
Thu, Mar 02, 06

A challenge by environmentalist Vincent Salafia to the proposed route of the M3 motorway near the Hill of Tara has been dismissed on all grounds by the High Court... continues...

Bertie's buds vandalising our past

An unexpected comment in the Sunday World, written by Paddy Murray -

There will have been, I don't doubt, unbridled joy in the Department of the environment – an Orwellian name if ever there was one – at the news the vandalising of Tara, is actually, legal... continues...

Irish Times: Ruling due in March on M3 case

Ruling due in March on M3 case
Mary Carolan

Irish Times
Wed, Jan 25, 06

The High Court will give its decision on March 1st on the challenge by
an environmentalist to the proposed route of the M3 motorway near the Hill of Tara... continues...

Telegraph - Seat of Celtic kings is threatened by motorway

Seat of Celtic kings is threatened by motorway
By Tom Peterkin, Ireland Correspondent
(Filed: 13/01/2006)

A plan to build a motorway beside the hill where ancient Celtic kings were crowned has been challenged in court as campaigners fight to save a monument described by W B Yeats as the "most consecrated spot in Ireland"... continues...

Govt's chief archaeologist 'has no excavation experience'

Serious questions have reportedly emerged about the qualifications of the Government's chief archaeologist.

Reports this morning said Brian Duffy, who advised the Government on matters such as the controversial Tara motorway scheme, got the job in July 2003 ahead of candidates with superior qualifications and experience... continues...

SIAC in prime position to build Tara motorway

Arthur Beesley, Senior Business Correspondent

Irish Times
Wed, Aug 10, 05

A consortium involving Spanish construction firm Cintra and the Irish group SIAC is now in prime position to build the €600 million M3 motorway between Clonee and Kells, the controversial project that runs through the Tara archaeological comp... continues...

Majority want M3 routed outside Tara, survey finds

Irish Times
Sat, Aug 20, 05

A national survey has found 70 per cent of participants want the M3 motorway rerouted away from the Hill of Tara. Fiona Gartland reports... continues...

Tara campaign stepped up

The Tara SOS week programme of protests will be launched with a 1
hour protest commencing 10am at Dublin Castle on Saturday 03.09.05.
This protest will coincide with the Themed tour and readings
titled 'The Irish Revolution (1913-23' in Dublin Castle.

23rd August 2005ce

Campaigner unveils 'alternative' M3 route

PRESS STATEMENT - TARAWATCH - 19TH AUGUST O4 - 4.30
PM

A new campaigning group - Tarawatch - has been formed. The
group sees it's role as articulating the opinion of the 70% of the
irish population who are against the routing of the proposed M3

Tara Day - August 15th 2005

The people of Ireland are invited to visit the Hill of Tara on August 15th. Tara Day, to express their opposition to the proposed twice-tolled Motorway through the Gabhra (TaraSkryne) Valley... continues...

Protest Against Digging at Tara - 25th July

The Save the TaraSkryne Valley Group call on all concerned citizens to join them in a peaceful protest at the so-called "archaeological" dig at the foot of Tara's Hill. This will be held on Monday 25th July at 7pm at Philpotstown/Blundelstown... continues...
23rd July 2005ce

M3 through Tara gets the go-ahead from Minister

The Minister for the Environment, Dick Roche, has cleared the way for the construction of the M3 motorway by issuing directions to Meath County Council on how archaeological work is to be conducted.

Speaking at a press conference this afternoon, Mr Roche said that stringent conditions would apply... continues...

Petition to Save Tara

An online petition is avaliable for anyone wishing to object to the proposed development surrounding Tara.

If you want to sign it the address is

They have approx 5000 sigs so far.

Committee receives 2,000 submissions against Tara motorway

Heritage campaigners have delivered 2,000 submissions to the Oireachtas Transport Committee opposing plans to build a motorway through the historic landscape surrounding the Hill of Tara in Co Meath.

The submissions were collected by the Save Tara-Skryne Valley group at various locations throughout Ireland over the weekend... continues...

Minister says he has no power to alter Tara motorway

Environment Minister Dick Roche has reportedly stated that he does not have the power to significantly alter the proposed route of the M3 motorway through Co Meath.

Campaigners are urging Mr Roche to re-route the road away from the Tara-Skryne valley due to the archaeological and historical importance of the area... continues...

Decision due on motorway

part of the article in the Guardian by
Angelique Chrisafis, Ireland correspondent
Thursday November 11, 2004

The motorway plans have been passed by Ireland's planning board, despite the campaign by archaeologists and local groups, and are now sitting on the desk of the new environment minister, Dick Roche, who has the power... continues...

Oscar winner joins anti-Tara motorway lobby

Oscar-winning actress Charlize Theron and her Irish-born actor boyfriend, Stuart Townsend, have joined the campaign which wants to prevent the new M3 motorway being built around the famous Hill of Tara... continues...

28 Archaeological Sites on M3 Motorway Route

From the Irish Times - 08.09.04

The controversy over the routing of the M3 motorway near the historic Hill of Tara has been revived, with Meath county councillors agreeing to consult archaeologists about the treasures which may lie beneath the site of the road... continues...

Tara Valley M3 Plans Show Nothing is Beyond the Pale for the Road Lobby

Sunday Tribune 29 February 2004

Diarmuid Doyle

There is no such thing as compromise once local authorities and the Department of the Environment decide a road should be built. They announce their plans, local residents come up with alternatives, these are ignored and An Bord Pleanala passes the original plans... continues...

Tara 'Woodhenge' Temple Update

Dimensions and probable date given here:

2500~2300 B.C.
Max. 186 yard ovoid composed of trees roughly 2.2 yards across.
wideford Posted by wideford
2nd December 2003ce
Edited 3rd December 2003ce

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Hill of Tara</b>Posted by moss <b>Hill of Tara</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Hill of Tara</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Hill of Tara</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Hill of Tara</b>Posted by otuathail3 <b>Hill of Tara</b>Posted by otuathail3 <b>Hill of Tara</b>Posted by otuathail3 <b>Hill of Tara</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Hill of Tara</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Hill of Tara</b>Posted by CianMcLiam Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Hill of Tara</b>Posted by otuathail3 <b>Hill of Tara</b>Posted by otuathail3

On the return leg of our holiday we visited the Hill of Tara, which is incredible. A complete jumble of sites, reflecting a rich history and prehistory. I cannot thank our guide enough, as he went out of his way to give us the "extra" tour after the quick version he had to give a coach party. He was clearly in love with the place.

This is a rich and extensive site that surpassed my expectations completely.
It is almost as if someone decided to move a whole jumble of ancient sites to the top of a hill that is invisible from the countryside around it.

Cursuswalker Posted by Cursuswalker

Endangered Site: The Hill of Tara, Ireland
A new tollway threatens the archaeologically rich complex that is the spiritual heart of the country

* By Amanda Bensen
* Smithsonian magazine, March 2009

"The harp that once through Tara's halls
The soul of music shed
Now hangs as mute on Tara's walls
As if that soul were fled."

The words of 19th-century Irish poet Thomas Moore still ring true, and the only music you're likely to hear around Tara nowadays is the clang of construction equipment. Several hundred acres of gentle green fields, marked by some lumps and bumps, cover this patch of County Meath in northeast Ireland. A nice place to lie down and watch the clouds scud by, perhaps, but is it any more remarkable than the rest of Ireland's lovely landscape?

Cinnte, to use an Irish expression of certitude. The archaeologically rich complex on and around the Hill of Tara is seen by many as the spiritual and historic heart of Ireland. It was the venue for rituals, battles and burials dating back to 4000 B.C. More than 100 kings were crowned at Tara, and St. Patrick is said to have stopped there to seek royal permission before spreading his message of Christianity.

In more recent history, the hill was the site of Daniel "the Liberator" O'Connell's 1843 "monster meeting," a massive political demonstration that rallied some 750,000 people to the cause of repudiating the country's union with Britain. Thousands of people still gather on its crest on midsummer's eve, both for the panoramic view and what one visitor calls "the sense you get there of being close to something holy."

"Tara is a part of the Irish psyche," says George Eogan, a retired Dublin archaeologist who led excavations near the hill in the 1960s. "Irish people, they know of Tara from their very early days. It's in schoolbooks and stories, even in primary school."

But Irish history now risks being consumed by the Celtic Tiger—the nickname given to Ireland's phenomenal economic expansion for more than a decade. Inevitably, a thriving economy brought demands for an expanded infrastructure. And so, in 2003, the Irish government approved construction of a new four-lane tollway, the M3, to cut through the Tara complex. Construction began in 2005, and despite a storm of public protest, the project appears unstoppable.

"When it was proposed in 2000, most people nationally had no idea what was happening. And I think everyone trusted the government not to pick a route that was so damaging," says Vincent Salafia, a lawyer from nearby County Wicklow who founded the anti-M3 group TaraWatch in 2005. "There's fat land all around. We still can't quite figure out why they insisted on going so close to Tara."

Proponents of the M3 argue that the highway will improve life for tens of thousands of commuters who live northwest of Dublin and often spend hours each day creeping along traffic-clogged, two-lane roads into the capital city, about 30 miles away from Tara. Other proposed routes for that section of the M3 would have disturbed a greater number of private homes and farms. Proponents also note that the new road will be almost a mile away from the actual Hill of Tara, a 510-foot-high knoll.

"If it doesn't go through the hill, then it's not damaging the site? That is the greatest bit of nonsense that I've ever heard," counters Eogan. "The Hill of Tara is only the core area of a much larger archaeological and cultural landscape."

Preservationists particularly worry that the M3 will slice between the Hill of Tara and Rath Lugh, an ancient earthen fort about two miles northeast thought to have been used to defend the hill. A smaller road already divides the two sites, but the M3 will run much closer to Rath Lugh, even removing part of the promontory it sits on. "If this development goes ahead, Rath Lugh will merely overlook, from a distance of 100 meters, a motorway—which would be a rather ignominious end for a once proud and important monument," a trio of archaeologists warned in a 2004 publication.

Much of the recent controversy has focused on the 38 new archaeological sites that construction teams have unearthed along the section of motorway closest to Tara since the project began. The discoveries represent centuries of human activity, including prehistoric settlements, Bronze Age burial mounds, a possible medieval charcoal manufacturing kiln and the remains of a 19th-century post office. At the time, the discoveries barely caused a hiccup—the artifacts were removed, and once the sites had been "preserved by record" in notes and photographs, they were destroyed. Ireland's National Roads Authority has pledged that any artifacts will eventually be deposited in the National Museum of Ireland.

While that approach may be legally permissible, that doesn't make it right, says Salafia, who examined one of the exposed trenches at a site just north of Tara. "You could see a child's body where [construction teams] had actually cut off the nose and toes, and also shaved off the top of a cremation urn, leaving the ashes exposed," he says. Eogan calls it "an act of sheer vandalism."

The M3 is scheduled for completion in 2010, though the global recession may delay it. In the meantime, Tara is attracting increased international attention, and is under consideration to become a Unesco World Heritage Site.

"Most of the endangered sites around the world are suffering due to neglect and climate change," Salafia says. "But this is an act of assault—premeditated assault, if you will—by the very people who are given the job of taking care of it."

Write to [email protected]

SAVE TARA

You can make a difference in the campaign to save the Hill of Tara from the M3 motorway.

Here are stories from Irish papers, about the March 2009 Smithsonian magazine article on the Hill of Tara and the M3 motorway, recognising Tara as one of the worlds most important and most endangered cultural sites.

We are asking you to please write letters to the editors of Smithsonian magazine and the Irish newspapers.

We also hope you will write to the various authorities, involved in the current decision-making regarding the proposed Tara World Heritage Site, including the Minister for the Environment, John Gormley; Green Party, UNESCO; ICOMOS; and Lord Hankey, President of ICOMOS UK and Chair of Minister's Expert Advisory Panel, reviewing Ireland's List of Tentative Sites.

TARAWATCH
[email protected]
+353-87-132-3365
2nd March 2009ce
Edited 2nd March 2009ce

A Poem addressed to the destructive process of the new road being built through Tara's historic landscape. Sacred to prehistory and to the history of Ireland, for this a few protestors will go to prison, people will write letters in vain to newspapers, and politicians will procrastinate and write their lies...... it is wise to remember that progress has a heavy boot to wield and often hasty and ill-concieved laws to underwrite the handiwork of the bully and developer...... the poem is taken from the Save Tara site.

Song to Progress

no swan , no snail must stop this dash
to tear around with wads of cash
and get at speed from A to B
and not to Dawdle pointlessly
So - move Along ! - wont it be Grand !
when Ireland's just like Legoland

my work will only be Complete
when Boyne to Liffey's all Concrete
and Shoefayre stands where Fianna fell
and Leisureworld - and Next as well
IKEA - if we're really lucky
and drive-in Chicken from Kentucky
THIS is what we want to see
not grass and trees and history
but modern stuff - and this and that
and things on which we can put VAT
and if you want to get more slim
why walk ? - just buy a Multigym
When we're encased in cans of steel
both hands attached to steering wheel
and eyes fixed on the road ahead -
we may as well be effing Dead
this stretch of road - built over bones
is one of many thousand clones
did we just pass the Lia Fail ...?
it could be anywhere at all
just sit like this an hour or two
as if you've nothing else to do
and work and work all day and then
stay sober and drive back again
a quarter million cars a day
is JUst what Dublin needs I say !
aMAZing what they get to pay
to park the things - we're making hay !
cos there'll be car parks to be built
and lots of pockets to be filled
there'll be no end to means and ends
cos its so nice to have good friends

there is a railway - but you see
it closed in nineteen sixty three
it could be opened up again
but that somehow doesnt seem to happen

Mad Suibhne sitting in his tree
is keeping feathered company
he watches as the human race
is drifting loose from sense of place
and capsulated in a car
of who and where and what we are
so every weekday without fail
we slave to buy a better jail
or hang on to the one we have
by hook and crook and tooth and nail

and so far is now the space

and so far have we come apart

we even think to cut the Heart

"Progress"

though feathered Suibhne looks absurd
he doubts if it's the proper word

marcellavee 1/08/07
moss Posted by moss
3rd August 2007ce

Recently on my first visit to Tara(25/07/04) I was struck by the similarity of the locale with Dunadd in Kilmartin Glen.
On both sites there is an amazing 360 degree vista. And this without having climbed to any great elevation.
Both Tara and Dunadd are quite unobtrusive as you approach them.
This underestimation of their power and height over the landscape helps to add to the sense of surprise plus majesty and magic when one surveys all lying below.

It would seem to me that those Gaels who chose Dunadd as their base were emulating their ancestral power base at Tara.
follow that cow Posted by follow that cow
3rd August 2004ce

YouTube - Traces of the Past

Tara Lidar HD.

The Heritage Journal

Tara: The Damage Forever Done

SAVE TARA FACEBOOK CAUSE

Join over 2,800 members using this powerful tool for internet activism. Along with the myspace Cause, installing this application will help boost our campaign greatly.

MYSPACE SAVE TARA CAUSE

Join one of the fastest growing causes on myspace, using the Causes application. Use it to get people to sign the new Save Tara petition at

We now have a new peitition, addressed to UNESCO, ICOMOS and WAC, located at http://www.savetarapetition.net/

It is critical that we collect as many signatures as possible before the Sixth World Archaeological Congress (WAC-6), to be held in Dublin, beginning 29 June 2008, and the UNESCO World Heritage Committee meeting in Quebec, Canada, beginning 2 July 2008. WAC-6 will be holding a round table discussion about the ethics of the M3 and Tara.

The Minister for the Environment, John, Gormley, has proposed making Tara a UNESCO World Heritage Site, but with the M3 passing though the middle of it. We support the nomination to UNESCO, but want them to insist that the M3 is rerouted first.

So, please sign the new petition, forward the link to your friends, and post the link and logo on as many web sites as you can.

Discovery programme guide to Tara

All about the Hill of Tara

The archaeology, mythology and astronomy of the Hill of Tara. This site includes an interactive map of the monuments and a photo gallery.

Latest posts for Hill of Tara

Showing 1-10 of 113 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

The Mound of Hostages (Passage Grave) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>The Mound of Hostages</b>Posted by ryaner<b>The Mound of Hostages</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>The Mound of Hostages</b>Posted by thelonious<b>The Mound of Hostages</b>Posted by thelonious thelonious Posted by thelonious

The Mound of Hostages (Passage Grave) — Fieldnotes

31/03/2023 - Hill of Tara. First stop of a busy day of stones. This ancient site is good. Quiet today and nice views even on a grey day. I didn’t read much about the place beforehand so didn’t know about the Mound of the Hostages passage tomb with its fine rock art until we got there. Really nice surprise. It's a good one. You can't go inside but the view down the stone lined passage is nice. There's a lovely big stone on the left with some nice rock art. Swirls and circles from what I could see. The Hill of Tara has a lot going on. Grassed over earthworks with a standing stone at the top, the Lia Fáil (Stone of Destiny). Probably should have read up more before my visit, though there are good information boards at the entrance. It’s an important site. thelonious Posted by thelonious

Lia Fail (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Lia Fail</b>Posted by thelonious thelonious Posted by thelonious

Lia Fail (Standing Stone / Menhir) — News

Gardaí investigating after ancient Hill of Tara stone vandalised

Gardaí are investigating after graffiti was daubed on the ancient Lia Fail stone on the Hill of Tara earlier this week.

Locals walking the site were appalled to discover the words 'Fake' written on all sides of the 'Stone of Destiny' or 'Speaking Stone' which is believed to be over 5,000 years old.

The incident took place sometime between Monday evening and Tuesday morning. Spray paint was used to damage the stone, said to be a coronation stone for the High Kings of Ireland.

Gardaí in Navan have opened an investigation and are appealing for information. A spokesman said the stone was sprayed with graffiti sometime between Monday evening and Tuesday morning.

Cormac's House (Hillfort) — Images

<b>Cormac's House</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner

The Mound of Hostages (Passage Grave) — Images

<b>The Mound of Hostages</b>Posted by ryaner<b>The Mound of Hostages</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner