Kent

Sites in this group:

St Augustine's Abbey Standing Stones
9 posts
Walderslade Woods Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

Giant stone artefacts found on rare Ice Age site in Kent

Researchers in Kent have unearthed some of the largest early prehistoric stone tools ever found in Britain.

More info :

Archaeologists compare Neolithic Kent site to Stonehenge, find Bronze Age funerary monument

A Neolithic ditch which became a huge funerary monument when it was enlarged with an outer ring during the Bronze Age has been found on housing development grounds in Kent.

Archaeologists suspect a “sacred way” could have led to a henge 6,000 years ago at Iwade Meadows, to the west of the Kent industrial town of Sittingbourne... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Henge found on North Downs from satellite images

A BBC video on the discovery of this (slightly empty) henge.....

Circular earthworks dating back to the stone age have been discovered on the North Downs in Kent.

The henge was found after satellite images were studied by archaeologists... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Bronze Age Boat Replica Fails To Float

More info :

21st May 2012ce

Bronze Age bracelets found in Kent

Two Bronze Age gold bracelets almost 3,000 years old have been discovered during excavations along the route of the East Kent Access Road. When they were found one bracelet was placed inside the other.

The bracelets were found in an area of the Ebbsfleet peninsula from which four other Late Bronze Age hoards are already known... continues...
21st September 2010ce

Artefacts hint at earliest Neanderthals in Britain

"Archaeologists have found what they say is the earliest evidence of Neanderthals living in Britain.

Two pieces of flint unearthed at motorway works in Dartford, Kent, have now been dated to 110,000 years ago. "

Full story from the BBC -

Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer
2nd June 2010ce
Edited 2nd June 2010ce

Lottery Grant to raise Medway's profile

I have spent the last few months battering away at the local Heritage departments in an attempt to improve the knowledge and awareness of the locals and to do something about the pretty sad state of the monuments around the Medway... continues...
slumpystones Posted by slumpystones
31st May 2007ce
Edited 22nd October 2010ce

Road Dig Reveals Iron Age Remains

From an article published on the BBC News web site on 4th May 2005:
Archaeologists have discovered iron age remains under the route of a new bypass around the village of Leybourne... continues...

Bronze Age finds to go on display

Excerpts from an article published on the BBC News web site on 3rd February 2005:
Skeletons from the Bronze Age that were found in an archaeological dig in Kent and said to be among the best preserved from that time, are to go on show... continues...
3rd February 2005ce

Bronze Age Skeletons Found in Dig

From an article published on the BBC News web site on 28th January 2005:
Archaeologists have unearthed a unique site in Kent which they claim contains the best preserved examples of Bronze Age skeletons... continues...
1st February 2005ce

Recreated Bronze Age boat to cross Channel

Archaeologists are planning to build a copy of an ancient boat found in Dover and sail it from Britain to France. The original was found by chance in 1992 in a water filled shaft during roadworks in the town. It was one of the best preserved examples of a coastal vessel from the Bronze age ever found... continues...
1st December 2004ce

Kentish Metal Detectorists Unearth Treasure

In two separate incidents metal detectorists working in Kent have unearthed fascinating hoards of prehistoric coins, axe heads and jewellery.

A number of weeks ago two metal detectorists found an Iron Age hoard on farmland near Maidstone and last Sunday another detectorist dug up a Bronze Age hoard near Wye.
Whole story here

A white horse, 100 metres high, is to be carved into the chalk downs at Folkestone

Turf war over Byers' white horse

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Kent</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Kent</b>Posted by slumpystones <b>Kent</b>Posted by slumpystones <b>Kent</b>Posted by juamei Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Kent</b>Posted by slumpystones <b>Kent</b>Posted by slumpystones <b>Kent</b>Posted by slumpystones

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
In response to Rhiannon's Battle Street conundrum, I drove past there today and made a short detour. Just before the end of the lane, on the right, is a modernish housing development...called Sarsen Close, would you believe...in the drive of one house were 3 stones, and more in the gardens of the other houses in the close. One must have been 12' x 6' x 1' thick, laying flat and used as a planter of all things, a real shame because it was a stunning piece of stone...I didn't go into the field or down the path. not knowing really what to look for.

Also 1/4 mile away I found another stone, an absolute beauty, either heavily carved or bless with the most natural art ever.

Now I have some photos, but if I start posting pictures of sarsens everywhere it will mean chaos!
Edited 24th March 2007ce

When first built, the Medway's long barrows had high rectangular chambers. These, their entrances finally blocked by a focal portal stone, and with a facade, were at the eastern end of considerable, in surviving instances more than 60m in length, long barrows. Flanked by quarry ditches or scoops, they were retained by sarsen stone kerbs, the surviving boulders being mostly of modest size.

On the eastern side of the Medway there is the Lower Kit's Coty House, where, when scrutinized from the east, it can be seen that the chamber's side stones have fallen to the north. Were they, as were those of Chestnuts, merely pulled back into a vertical position, there would be a chamber almost 7m long and 3.5m wide, with an astonishing internal height, at least at the entrance, of almost 2.8m. At Chestnuts this procedure showed that its stones demarcated a chamber 4m long, 2m wide and 3m high. The Coffin Stone's chamber could have been at least 3.5m high.

Such chamber heights are exceptional, and thus the Medway's megalithic long barrows were undiputedly a unique group of the largest and most grandiose of their kind.

Paul Ashbee - Kent in Prehistoric Times.

Something else to throw into the Medway mix. I'd not heard of these pits before, perhaps they're not prehistoric at all, but their proximity to Kit's Coty and the rest is interesting, and they are to do with flint..
At several places in this part of Kent, especially on and near the high ridge which runs to the westward, there have been observed deep pits, evidently of a very remote antiquity. They consist of a large circular shaft, descending like a well, and opening at the bottom into one or more chambers..

On Friday, the 23rd of August, 1844, having obtained permission to excavate in the estate belonging to Preston Hall, which extends over the top of this hill, I took some labourers with me.. to examine the ground behind Kits Coty House.. I proceeded further on the top of the hill into what I knew to be the Preston Hall property, and on the ground just within the limits of Aylesford common I found single stones, closely resembling those of which the cromlechs below are built, but lying flat on the ground.

My first impression was that they were the capstones of cromlechs, or sepulchral chambers, buried under theground, and, having singled out one of them, I set the men to dig under the side of it. When they got under the edge they found thye were digging among a mass of flints, which had evidently been placed there by design; I then caused the men to continue the excavation to a greater distance round, and, to my surprise, I found that this immense stone was laid over the mouth of a large circular pit which had first been filled up to the top with flints. To proceed any further without a greater number of men than I had with me would have been useless.

But, just as I was leaving it, some of the cottagers on the top of the hill - squatters - informed me that these pits were frequently found on that hill, and that they generally had one or two of the large stones at the mouth. When, a few years before, a new road was made over the brow of the hill, and flints were sought for that purpose, the labourers discovered these pits and partly emptied some of them, which they found much more profitable than seeking the flints on the surface of the chalk. One was shown to me which had been emptied to a depth of about ten feet, and had been discontinued on account of the labour of throwing the flints up.
p565 in The Gentleman's Magazine for 1852, in an article on 'The Valley of Maidstone - Kits Coty House and the Cromlechs around' by Thomas Wright.
21st January 2007ce

Right out of the Medway valley area we have hints of another megalithic structure, near the village of Cobham, some five miles west of Rochester. Here in an orchard off Battle Street remains today one sarsen, but we know that a group of great stones once existed here because Payne gives extracts from the diary of the farmer who carted them away in 1770-3, while others were removed in 1842 to make a rockery at Cobham Hall. Lucas reported in 1854 on the probability of a megalith once existing here, and states that a native told him that Battle Street led to 'The Warrior's Grave'.

...The supposed Cobham megalith was also associated with a battle. Lucas visited this district in 1854, twelve years after the last of the stones had been removed, and eighty years after its destruction, but he reports that it was known locally as 'The Warrior's Grave', and this name was coupled with that of the lane which led towards the monument, which was called Battle Street. This name still endures and is certainly of some antiquity, for we have a record of it as such in 1471. There is no historical record of a battle being fought thereabouts.

George Payne, Collectanea Cantiana 1893, p153.
W C Lucas, Journ. Arch. Asscn., 1854, vol ix, p427.
This comes from p38 and p42 of 'Notes on the Folklore and Legends Associated with the Kentish Megaliths, by John H. Evans, in Folklore, Vol. 57, No. 1. (Mar., 1946).

Cobham is at TQ6768, and 'Battle Street' is marked on the 1:25,000 OS map. Does the stone exist or not? The author's obviously confused! Perhaps someone local knows.

ADS

You can now download Peter Clark's EH Archaeological Monograph about the Dover Bronze Age Boat (2004) from the ADS website.

Exploring Kent's Past

Searchable Historic Environment Record for Kent. If you look at the sites on a map you can also choose historic maps for the area.
3rd June 2011ce

Dover Museum

'The Dover Bronze Age Boat', said to be the world's oldest known sea-going boat.

Explanations, photos and diagrams of how the boat was constructed, how it was excavated, and how it was conserved. Basic but nice. Perhaps a trip to the museum to see the boat in person is in order..
Edited 3rd June 2011ce

Latest posts for Kent

Showing 1-10 of 685 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

King's Wood (Round Barrow(s)) — Links

Julliberrie's Grave (Long Barrow) — Links

Julliberrie's Grave

It's up there somewhere - honest.

Julliberrie's Grave (Long Barrow) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Julliberrie's Grave</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Julliberrie's Grave</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Julliberrie's Grave</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Julliberrie's Grave</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Julliberrie's Grave</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Julliberrie's Grave</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Julliberrie's Grave</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Julliberrie's Grave</b>Posted by GLADMAN GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN