County Mayo

Web searches for County Mayo

Srahwee Wedge Tomb
Kilcummin Holy Well Sacred Well

Latest posts for County Mayo

Askillaun (Stone Row / Alignment) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Askillaun</b>Posted by bawn79<b>Askillaun</b>Posted by bawn79<b>Askillaun</b>Posted by bawn79 bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Carrowcrom (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

Down an old muddy right of way is this 3 metre tall stone. For a couple of reasons this was my favourite site of the day. By the time I got to it, I was drenched and freezing, but forgot completely about that so taken in was I by the place.
I disturbed 3 donkeys, or Connemara ponies, on my way up to the place. I was the last thing they were expecting that day, given the dreadful weather, but on I marched regardless, though they stopped fretting when I gave them a wide berth.
And then to the stone, with its own fógra, perched on a small hillock or drumlin 3 metres above you as you first catch sight of it. The stone leans to the north, but is imposing, a crooked finger pointing accusingly at whatever.
There are many signs of habitation structures around this place, the most intriguing being the circular, beehive hut like building just 20 metres west of the stone. Other earthworks around the place confirm that this is an important site. If only the weather had been a bit better and I had had a bit more time...

Cartron (Artificial Mound) — Fieldnotes

Marked as a mound on the OS map, it's hard to tell what this is. It struck me as either a. a ruined habitation site, maybe a hut site or something later, maybe iron age, or b. a ruined megalithic tomb. 400 metres south-west of here is an ogham stone, with the rath I placed on here 200 metres to the north. ryaner Posted by ryaner

Cartron (Rath) — Fieldnotes

200 hundred metres from Cartron mound, I couldn't get close to this due to vicious barbed wire and livestock. It looks a superb example of its type but what is really intriguing are the large stones on its top. These resemble the wreck of a tomb from a distance and I left here mildly annoyed that I couldn't investigate any closer. ryaner Posted by ryaner

Lissard More (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

When I first saw this stone from the road I thought: what a load of crap. It's profile from above was square and it seemed to be little more than a scratching post. Down into the dip and closer it revealed itself to be quite a gem. From whichever way you look at it, you could be looking at a different stone each time. It's about 2 metres high and wedge-shaped along its width. It reminded me of a piece of abstract art I may or may not have seen or imagined, maybe an early Picasso. ryaner Posted by ryaner

Mullaghhawny (Court Tomb) — Fieldnotes

Ruined, roadside court tomb. I was surprised that nobody from TMA had been here before. There is still quite a bit of this tomb extant, with even a roofstone over the back end of the gallery. However, it's in a cattle field and is unprotected. Some cairn material also remains and there are some stones of the court visible. That said, this is a wreck of a place, of interest only to those of us who'd travel a couple of hundred miles to say we'd been there. ryaner Posted by ryaner

Carrowcastle (Wedge Tomb) — Fieldnotes

Named as a wedge tomb on archaeology.ie, but not mentioned in the Survey of the Megalithic Tombs of Ireland. This is a sad wreck of a place, but maybe that's because I visited on a wind and rainswept November day.
The round capstone sits above a tiny gallery/chamber, maybe a metre square. There is lots of cairn material about this chamber and the remains of a mound are clearly visible.
22nd November 2012ce

Ballina (Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech) — Fieldnotes

Roadside monument, south of Ballina, actually really just a cist, but you can see why it's called a dolmen, here and elsewhere. The blocky capstone must weigh at least 30 tons and sits on top of two sidestones and a backstone, creating a small chamber.
It now resides in its own little enclosure beside a road that leads south-west from Ballina train station, surrounded on its east side by the ugly headquarters of the Road Safety Authority.